Toll Free Number
Store Logo
Login Register View Cart
Go
Home Shop On Line Have Your Dream Look Facts and Information Wholesale
How Do I make it - Ingredients

Makeup is a color cosmetic that gently adheres to your skin. It needs several elements to make it effective – covering power, absorbency, adhesion, staying power and appearance.

Most cosmetics are produced with a combination of mineral pigments, organic colorants, and dyes.

ALMOND OIL (Prunus Dulcis) – sweet almond oil is used as an emollient, in ointments, liquid lip glosses and creams.

Aloe Vera (Aloe Barbadensis) – Soothing and protective, one of the oldest medical healing plants. Good for skin renewal.

Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus Armeniaca) – A light emollient. Has high vitamin E content and help the skin retain elasticity.

ARROWROOT STARCH - Extracted from Maranta arundinacea (Arrowroot).

Beeswax (Cera Alba) - Beeswax is taken from the hive. It is used to help emulsify oil and water so they don't separate in the finished product. It May have healing and antiseptic properties. It is used to stiffen products.

Carnauba Wax (copernicia cerifera)– a natural vegetable wax exuded by the leaves of a palm tree growing in Brazil, hardest natural wax available, it is used as a thickener and emollient. It has good skin protectant properties.Commonly use for creams, salves, ointments, protective creams, balms, pomades, lipsticks, mascaras, glosses

Castor Oil (Rincinus Communis)- Castor oil is a natural vegetable oil derived from the seeds of the herbaceous plant castor, rich, thick oil, used as an emollient and moisturizer. It is very emollient and dries upon prolonged contact with air. Is an excellent emollient (leaves the skin soft & smooth), good moisturizer & lubricant (gives shine to lipsticks & lipbalms).

Cetyl Alcohol (1-hexadecanol) - occurs naturally in whale oil as palmitic acid ester or made by combining coconut fatty alcohol derived from vegetable sources. It can be made synthetically. It appears as white flakes, serves as an emulsifying agent, a non-gelling thickener, emollient, moisturizer (attracts moisture), foam booster. It is used for creating lotions, creams, hair shampoos, hair conditioners, body washes, makeup products.

Corn Starch (Zea Mays) – A white powdered corn, which is produced by extracting the starch from the corn, drying it to a fine powder. For cosmetics, the most well known use of corn starch is in powders as a natural, more healthy alternative to talc. Corn starch is soft and gentle, making it the perfect body powder. It can also be used to facilitate an easier glide across the skin and to minimize the greasy feeling.

IRON OXIDES - Although Iron Oxides can be found in nature (rocks, dirt), they contain heavy metals such as lead so Iron Oxides for cosmetics are oxidized to take out heavy metals. They produce beautiful "earthy" tones and never bright, true colors.

Jojoba Oil (simmondsia chinensis) - pure natural liquid wax (not an oil) derived from the seeds of a plant growing in the Sonora desert in the USA. An excellent moisturizer & emollient, anti-wrinkle agent (provides smoothness & softness), good lubricant (without oil film, penetrates the skin), protects partly from UV radiation (SPF about 4). It is used in lotions, creams, nourishing skin & hair care products, body washes, shampoos, baby products, sun care & after sun products, makeup products, bath oils, facial rinses, hair rinses.

KAOLIN CLAY - (White/China Clay) Originally from China. A pure natural mineral white powder insoluble in water and absorbent. Absorbs oils secreted from the skin. It has great covering ability, able to absorb fats from the skin, refines pores & helps clear up breakouts, soothing properties (ideal for sensitive skin). Used in face powders, face masks, bath powders, foundation cake make-ups, dry rouges, deodorants, soaps.

MICA - is the name of a group of naturally occurring Earth's minerals which are mined from around the world, purified, and crushed into fine powders. The name Mica is derived from the Latin word Micare which means "to shine or glitter". Micas use light reflection, refraction, and transmission to exhibit their effects. Therefore, Mica gives a sparkle or pearlescence to cosmetics, in items such as tooth paste, eyeshadow, nail polish, lipstick and hair color.

MICRON ZED TITANIUM DIOXIDE - Titanium Dioxide is a natural source white pigment, quarry mined and further refined to a fluffy white powder. It is commonly found in cosmetics as a whitening agent and it is also found within sunscreens because of its impressive capability to block UV light. Titanium Dioxide has an enormous refractive index and crystalline structure with great inertness able to reflect & scatter light, derived from the naturally occurring mineral limonite, purity.It is commonly used in sun care products, makeup products.

MICRONIZED ZINC OXIDE - Is produced from naturally occurring zinc ore, super fine grade. Zinc Oxide is an anti-inflammatory, helps to calm and soothe irritated skin, as well as having sun protection abilities. Serves as an absorber of the full UV spectrum of sun rays, has soothing effects (against skin irritations), has anti-fungal properties.It is commonly used in sun care & after-sun products, protective & soothing skin care products, mineral makeup.

Potato Starch – prepared potato flour, which has emollient and gel-forming properties. Used as a bulking and gel forming agent in foundations.

RICE STARCH - Finely ground starch obtained from rice.

Shea butter (ambuk butter) - Plant fat of the nuts of the African Karite tree, moisturizing effects. It Serves as a potent moisturizer & emollient, provides skin care protection, anti-inflammatory & soothing properties, anti-aging effects.

APPLICATIONS: lotions, creams, sun care & after sun products, facial moisturizers, body butter, ointments, lip balms.

SILK POWDER - Cosmetic silk powder is a natural moisturizer. Silk powder retains moisture and entraps oil, provides relief from sunburn, windburn and household burns. It is an ancient aid to dry skin.

Stearic acid flakes (octadecanoic acid) - natural fatty acid occurring in vegetable fats. It has good emulsifying & thickening properties, gives soft waxy, pearly & cooling feel on the skin. It is widely used basic ingredients in personal care products including soaps, creams, and lotions, foundation creams, liquefying creams, protective & shaving creams.

ULTRAMARINES - It comes from the Latin Ultramarinus, Ultra Beyond + Mare Sea; so called because the Lapis Lazuli from which the pigment was made was originally imported from Asia. It is now synthetically made and come in Ultramarine Blue, Ultramarine Pink, Ultramarine Blue-Violet, Ultramarine Red-Violet.

Vitamin E oil (tocopherol) – A natural origin, antioxidant. It protects from damages by reactive oxygen radicals & UV rays, increases SPF, moisturizing & improves skin surface, soothing & anti-inflammatory properties, stabilizes oils and fats.used in all kinds of skin care products, sun care products, makeup products, hair products.

Water - The distilled water is best to use in cosmetics. Water is the primary ingredient in cosmetics that require preserving because it easily forms mold and carries bacteria.

Xanthan Gum – this gum is fermented corn sugar which is used as a thickener. For creams, lotions and other skincare products, xanthan gum provides viscosity, volume & foam enhancer, emulsion stabilizer, lubricant, suspending agent.Used in shampoos, conditioners, lotions, creams, body washes, shower gels, brow gels.

 

  
Welcome to Mineraz Cosmestcs